Development of standard tool for measuring food bolus lubrication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasue  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50613064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嚥下 / 介護食 / 潤滑性 / テクスチャー / 口腔テクスチャー感覚 / 咀嚼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initiation of swallowing has been thought to depend on two independent threshold; for food structure by reduction of the particle size of solid foods, and for lubrication by saliva and any juice. In previous study, we developed a method for measuring lubrication of food bolus by using mucous of esophagus obtained from a freshly slaughtered beef calf. However, it was difficult to standardize this method, because the property of membrane changed over time and there was considerable individual variability. In this study, we developed new method using artificial tube in place of mucous of esophagus, and measured lubrication of food bolus. The maximum value of pull force was gradually reduced with increasing the mass fraction of water in test foods. These results suggest that the new device developed in this study may permit determination of lubrication of food bolus.