Study of the mechanism of electrophile signaling regulation by reactive persulfide species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAMATSU Shingo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80738807)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活性イオウ分子 / 親電子シグナル制御 / 酸化ストレス / 8-ニトロ-cGMP / メチル水銀 / 新電子シグナル / 活性イオウ分子種 / 活性酸素 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of neurotoxicity induced by environmental electrophile methylmercury focusing on the signal regulatory function of reactive persulfide species. We found that methylmercury exposure to cells induced depletion of intracellular reactive persulfides and subsequently evoked abnormal activation of signaling pathway mediated by endogenous signaling molecule 8-nitro-cGMP to cause neuronal death. The results of this study will contribute to the elucidation of the mechanism of toxic effect by environmental chemicals and physiological function of reactive persulfide species.