Understanding of the molecular basis of therapy for osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50400271)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords副甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / 4.1Gタンパク質 / Tctex-1 / 骨芽細胞分化 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / サイクリックAMP / 一次繊毛 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parathyroid hormone (PTH) is the only medicine, which promotes osteoblast differentiation and osteogenesis. However, mechanisms of the differentiation and osteogenesis have been unclear. In the present study, I found that 4.1G and Tctex-1, both of which were identified as interacting proteins to PTH receptor, suppressed and increased PTH receptor-mediated Gs/adenylyl cyclase/cyclic AMP (cAMP) signaling pathway, respectively. On the other hand, I also found that 4.1G promoted osteoblast differentiation induced by ascorbic acid/β-glycerophosphate, suggesting that 4.1G regulates osteoblast differentiation by different mechanisms from the suppression of cAMP production.