A cohort study of pathogenesis of Helicobacter cinaedi infections disease as an atherosclerosis risk factor
Project/Area Number |
15K20857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
FUJII Shigemoto
KAWAMURA Yoshiaki
TAKAHASHI Ippei
AKASHI Soichiro
JUNG Minyung
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Helicobacter cinaedi / オートファジー回避 / 細胞内寄生 / 骨髄内感染 / 動脈硬化促進作用 / 潜伏感染 / nested PCR / 健常保菌者 / 感染疫学 / 細胞内寄生性 / 保菌スクリーニング / 一般健常者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Helicobacter cinaedi is the most common enterohepatic Helicobacter species that causes bacteremia in humans, but its pathogenicity is unclear. Here, we investigated to clarify the mechanism of pathogenesis in emerging infections by H. cineadi. We found that H. cinaedi persistently latent in the bone marrow in infected mice and enhance the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. We also found that this bacterium parasitize intracellularly by avoiding from autophagic killing and hijacking of reactive persulfide-driven energy metabolism of mitochondria. These data provide the important findings for the elucidation of the theory of H. cinaedi infectious disease such as arteriosclerotic pathogenesis and the development of preventive / therapeutic methods.