Studies on outer membrane stability and permeability of primitive chloroplasts and its evolutionary relationships between Gram-negative bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Seiji  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (20745111)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞壁ペプチドグリカン / チャネル / 外膜 / グラム陰性細菌 / 葉緑体 / 灰色藻 / 藍藻 / 細胞壁 / ペプチドグリカン / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the course of evolution from an endosymbiotic cyanobacterium to the chloroplast, the function of the outer membrane changed from permeability barrier to an interface that connects two metabolic entities, the chloroplast and host cell. In order to know how this functional alteration was possible, I studied on the outer membrane of primitive chloroplast (chloroplast of Cyanophora paradoxa).
I discovered two dominant proteins from the outer membrane of C. paradoxa chloroplast, and named them CppS and CppF. They function as non-specific diffusion channel. Surprisingly, their amino acid sequences showed no evolutionary linkage to cyanobacteria. My findings suggest that C. paradoxa chloroplast adopted the non-cyanobacterial proteins as its main outer membrane components, providing a diffusion route for various small substances across the outer membrane.