The assessment of the effectiveness and safety of seasonal influenza vaccine among Japanese pregnant women and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Taku  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80612019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医薬品情報・安全性学 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, information on the effectiveness and safety of seasonal influenza vaccine among pregnant women and infants has not been available, differently from foreign countries. The aim of the present study was to evaluate the efficacy and safety of injection of influenza vaccine among pregnant women and infants in Japan based on the established study basements. In the babies' and their parents' longitudinal observation in Suzuki Memorial Hospital on intrauterine period (BOSHI) study and the Japan Environment and Children's Study (JECS), we completely collected the information on the injection of influenza vaccination among pregnant women and continued the follow-up survey for infants. We also clarified that the prevalence of infants who received influenza vaccine, that of infected by influenza virus, and had an experience of adverse drug reaction by influenza vaccination were not different between influenza seasons from 2015 to 2017.