| Project/Area Number |
15K20864
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Soft computing
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUWATANI Tatsu 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (60646785)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 変成岩 / データ駆動科学 / ベイズ推論 / スパースモデリング / 化学組成データ / 逆問題 / データ駆動 / 多変量解析 / 岩石組織 / 熱力学インバージョン / 温度圧力履歴 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a framework of data-driven analysis to accurately extract latent structures and processes from various petrological data such as chemical composition and rock textures. By using machine-learning techniques, we developed various inversion methods which estimate rock origin, mass transfer, and kinetics from whole rock composition and rock textures. We also developed an inversion method which estimates temperature and pressure history from mineral composition data by extending data assimilation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
データ駆動科学は第4の科学とも称され,今後の科学研究原理の主流となる可能性を秘めている.本研究では,データ駆動科学に関する新しい概念や,機械学習・データ同化などの先端的な数理解析手法を岩石学・地球化学分野にはじめて浸透させることに貢献した.データ駆動型解析を用いて地下の情報を客観的・確率論的に解読することは,地震・火山現象や地下資源形成メカニズムの正確な理解につながり,将来的に防災・減災や資源・エネルギー問題などに貢献する可能性がある.