Research on development of intellectual history and historical significance in Studies of Toju
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Education
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University (2017)
Tohoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasuhiro  東日本国際大学, 東洋思想研究所, 准教授 (70708031)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords江戸儒学 / 思想史 / 教育史 / 心学 / 陽明学 / 中江藤樹 / 日本陽明学 / 藤樹学派 / 儒学思想 / 教育思想 / 儒学 / 会津藤樹学派 / 修養論 / 淵岡山 / 中江常省
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified how the unique Confucian philosophy proposed by Takae Toju developed after his death, by examining the contemplative processes of his students. Fuchi Kouzan, his direct student and one of the most important successors of his studies expanded the application of the cultivation of the mind theory for individuals to "social life" scenes, and developed his own take on the philosophy. However, his other successors venerated Toju as the founding father of the philosophy, and secured their own academic theories by quoting Toju. This paper confirmed how they came to identify their studies as "Toju-gaku," or "Studies of Toju and His Philosophy."