Elucidation of the neural mechanisms of the progression of stress-induced fear sensitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ryoke Rie  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (10737464)
Research Collaborator Sumiyoshi Akira
Nonaka Hiroi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords恐怖条件づけ / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / ラット / 形態MRI / 経時的観察 / MRI / 情動 / PTSD / 恐怖 / 不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) has been well recognized from 1995 when the big disaster of earthquake occurred in Hanshin area. People who exposed such a traumatic events possibly develop PTSD that shows long-lasting distress. Then, we studied longitudinal morphological experiment and behavioral experiment using PTSD animal model to clarify the mechanisms of PTSD symptom’s developments. We conducted structural MRI before and after the PTSD model paradigm. In the results, certain brain region related to learning and memory was decreased in PTSD animal model compared to control animals. Further study should clear the mechanism of individual susceptibility in stress-related mental disorders like PTSD.