Project/Area Number |
15K20869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
Religious studies
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 近代日本思想史 / 科学史 / 宗教史 / 近代的自我 / 元良勇次郎 / 宗教言説 / 宗教 / キリスト教 / 進化論 / 宗教概念 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research we study the establishment and evolution of the concept of religion. Using Yujiro Motora’s writings, we consider the interval from the late Meiji to the Taisho period. During the early 1900 religion and education controversy, Motora recognised that religion appears naturally in human beings. He was greatly influenced by (1) J.T Gyuric who helped him obtain compatibility between scientific thinking and religious beliefs and (2) psychophysical theory, which had been just established during that period. His teachings of compatibility between "intelligence" and religion influencd many of the scholars of the following century, giving him a fundamental role in the creation of the concept of religion.