Probabilistic Image Processing based on Non-Linear Filter Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Shun  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50737278)
Research Collaborator YASUDA Muneki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords確率的情報処理 / 画像処理 / マルコフ確率場 / 確率伝搬法 / 確率的画像処理 / Permutohedral Latice
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to propose the new probabilistic image processing method based on the non-linear filter theory. During this project, we proposed some probabilistic inference method such as the fast image processing method based on the non-linear filter theory. On the other hands, in this project, we could propose many information processing systems based on the latest inference frameworks such as quantum annealing and sparse modeling theory. These were new directions which were not considered in the original plan. We consider that our results of this project can contribute the development of the signal processing researches including the image processing.