Development and applicability examination of a method to evaluate story-by-story damage of super high-rise buildings based on ambient noise measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wang Xin  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (90610626)
Research Collaborator IRIKURA Kojiro  愛知工業大学, 地域防災研究センター, 客員教授 (10027253)
MOTOSAKA Masato  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90281708)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超高層ビルのヘルスモニタリング / 波動伝搬理論 / 常時微動観測 / 層間被害評価 / 超高層ビル / ヘルスモニタリング / 常時微動計測 / 層間損傷評価 / 地震波干渉法 / 波動伝播理論 / 上部構造の各層速度低下 / 常時微動記録 / 各層の被害定量評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we proposed a method to perform high-precision structural health monitoring of super high-rise buildings based on the wave-propagation method to extract the shear-wave velocity traveling within the upper structure and each inter story from ambient noise vibration measurement (which is the always existing micro vibration other than seismic motions). This method overturned the viewpoint of the traditional method in which the vibration of a building structure is regarded as the superimposition of modes with different natural frequencies as it regard the building response based on the wave-propagation aspect. Based on the changes of shear-wave velocity traveling within each story, the story-by-story response property can be quantitatively evaluated. The response property of the upper structure without the effect of soil-structure interaction can be extracted, based on which the deterioration and damage of the upper structure can be evaluated accurately.