Novel oxidative stress response mechanism by reactive sulfur species and 8-nitro-cGMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tomoaki Ida  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70570406)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活性イオウ分子種 / 8-ニトロ-cGMP / システインパースルフィド / 酸化ストレス / 質量分析 / 活性システインパースルフィド / ポリスルフィド化タンパク質 / タンパク質ポリスルフィド化 / S-グアニル化 / ポリスルフィド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated novel oxidative stress response mechanism by 8-nitro-cGMP and reactive sulfur species such as cysteine persulfide. We developed a quantitative method, i.e, sulfur omics analysis, for determination of the level of cysteine persulfides/polysulfides and protein polysulfidation using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) and iodoacetamide-based derivative. Using this technique, it was found that reactive sulfur species play an important role in oxidative stress response, via crosstalk with 8-nitro-cGMP. We also found a new cysteine persulfide producing system in cells, which is originally known as a master enzyme for protein translation, and elucidated its pivotal roles in protein polysulfidation and protein function.