Spin-polarized STM study of spin-dependent scattering in ferromagnetic nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oka Hirofumi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 研究支援者 (70374600)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピン偏極STM / 強磁性ナノ構造 / スピン依存散乱 / 電子定在波 / スピン依存電子散乱 / ナノ構造 / 量子閉じ込め / スピン分解バンド構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the interface of ferromagnet and non-magnetic materials, the scattering probability of electrons strongly depends on their spin directions and magnetization directions of the ferromagnet. In this study, using spin-polarized scanning tunneling microscopy, we investigate the spin-dependent scattering phenomenon at electronic level and nano-meter scale.
Co nanostructures on Cu(111) exhibit different electronic states at the center part and the rim area. We find that electrons of electronic states at the center scatter off not at the border of the nanostructure but at the “electronic” border between the center and rim areas, and form electronic standing waves within the center area. We reveal that the reflectivity of center-part electrons at the electronic border changes with the spin configuration of the electrons against the rim.