Evaluation of hydrogen-bonding distance in organic nonlinear optical crystals by neutron diffraction for high-transmitted terahertz-wave source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Takeshi  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 助教 (60580876)
Research Collaborator NAWATA KOUJI  理化学研究所, 研究員 (90586405)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機非線形光学材料 / 中性子回折 / 結晶成長 / テラヘルツ波 / 非線形光学結晶 / 粉末中性子回折 / 結晶構造解析 / 有機機能性材料 / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydrogen-bonding distances in halogen-substituted stilbazolium derivative crystals, which are organic-nonlinear optical crystals, were quantitatively evaluated by using powder neutron diffraction for high-transmitted terahertz (THz) wave sources. The transmittance of the derivatives in the THz region became lower. In addition, the THz absorption at around 1 THz were dependent on the hydrogen-bonding interaction between the cation and the anion. Elongation of the interionic distances by changing the substituents seems to be effective in decreasing the absorption of the derivetive crystals in the THz region.