Radiostrontium pollution in Ukedo River by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionKindai University (2018)
Ibaraki University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Karube Zin'ichi  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (10596935)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射性ストロンチウム / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 河川 / 骨 / 炭素・窒素安定同位体比分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated that radiostrontium pollution in Ukedo River by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident. Our result showed that radiostrontium concentration of soil around the river tended to be specifically high at a tributary river flowing into the upstream of Ukedo River than other areas of that river. Similar to the radiostrontium concentration of the soil, our result also showed that radiostrontium concentration of river water and fish bone tended to be specifically high at that tributary river flowing into the upper Ukedo River. These result indicates to be radiostrontium pollution by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident in some areas upstream of the Ukedo River from 2015 to 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究(2015~2018年)により,請戸川上流域を流れる小河川において原発事故に由来する放射性Srによる汚染が明らかとなった.このことは,原発事故由来の放射性Srによる請戸川上流域の汚染が2018年でも続いていることを意味している.一方,請戸川が流れ込む福島県の太平洋沿岸域では,2015年の段階で原発事故由来の放射性Sr汚染が見られなくなったことが示唆されている(Karube et al. 2016,Environ Sci Pollut Res 23:17095-17104).従って,原発事故由来放射性Srによる陸水環境の汚染は海洋環境とは異なり,長期的な問題として捉える必要があるといえる.