Project/Area Number |
15K20883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Brain biometrics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脳組織酸素飽和度 / 心拍再開 / 心肺脳蘇生 / 近赤外線分光法 / 心原性心停止 / 呼吸原性心停止 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study demonstrated that the validity of cerebral tissue oxygen saturation (Tissue oxygen Index: TOI) of NIRO-Pulse compared with near-infrared spectroscopy in porcine cerebral blood flow and clinical data. In a porcine model, TOI value was strongly correlated with cerebral tissue oxygen partial pressure. In the cases of cardiogenic cardiac arrest (CA) and respiratory CA, respectively, the TOI showed the lowest value in 4 minutes after oxygen. In the cases of cardiogenic CA, the TOI value immediately normalized. Return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) could be obtained if the TOI is maintained or increased again after decreased on normal value. In respiratory CA, ROSC could be obtained if the TOI level is continuously increased. On the other hand, in the clinical data, about 60% of TOI implied the area dominated by the internal carotid artery. TOI is observed the brain more. ROSC was obtained if the TOI value is high on arrival at hospital and continuously increased.