A Study of Detecting "bad mouth" Comments in Social Media based on Actual Usage of Language Expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INUI Takashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60397031)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 有害情報 / ソーシャルメディア / 誹謗中傷 / 固有表現認識 / エンティティリンキング / 仮想教師事例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conduct a detailed survey of language expressions of libelous acts that lead to "bullying" on social media, and developed an automatic detection method of slander act based on the survey results. The main research results are as follows: (1) Survey on actual usage of language expression targeting about 5,000 text data, revealed appearance trend of slander expression and victim / perpetrator expression. (2) SVM based detection model considering the above tendency was proposed and its effectiveness was shown. (3) Knowledge-based features greatly contribute to automatic acquisition of victim information.