Research on Discrete Structure and Algorithms by using Spectral Graph Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sano Yoshio  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20650261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフ理論 / アルゴリズム / グラフ固有値 / 離散構造 / マトロイド / マッチング / メカニズムデザイン / 組合せ論 / 最適化 / ネットワーク / 競争グラフ / ホフマン・グラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained the following results: (i) We studied the eigenvalues and the characteristic polynomials of the line graphs of generalized Bethe trees, and we solved an open problem posed by Cvetkovic and Stevanovic in 2003 by using our results. (ii) We gave a complete classification of edge-signed graphs whose signed adjacency matrices have smallest eigenvalue greater than -2, which is a generalization of a classical result on the classification of graphs whose adjacency matrices have smallest eigenvalue greater than -2 by Doob and Cvetkovic in 1980. As a result, we solved a conjecture by Hoffman given in 1977. Also we obtained new results on Hoffman graphs by using our results.