Acoustic signal processing for real world captioning system via see-through head mounted display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Zempo Keiichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (70725712)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウエアラブル機器 / 聴覚障害支援 / 音響情報処理 / ヒューマンインターフェイス / 感覚代行システム / 情報補償 / 聴覚支援 / アレー信号処理 / 単一チャネルマイクロフォンアレー / 感覚代行 / ウエアラブル / 情報保証 / ウェアラブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to realize a system that performs natural perceptual substitution to realize information guarantee for people with hearing impairment. In this research, we have realized a real world captioning system that presents subtitles by watching face-to-face dialogue by adding microphone and subtitle presentation application that can handle directionality to a see-through head mounted display (HMD) .
Since ordinary HMD has a limit on the number of microphone input terminals, we developed a microphone array that can handle the beam pattern even with single channel input and developed a signal processing technique for that. For the captioning, we automatically detected the speaker and constructed an AR system that can see conversation information like a speech balloon from the face.