Functional roles of protein deubiquitinase regulated by ncRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Takao  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (40466462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非コードRNA / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / RNA結合 / 脱ユビキチン化 / RNA結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that USP10, which is the one of deubiquitinase, interacts with some ncRNAs and mRNAs, and identified the RNA binding region of USP10. By analyzing the precise interaction between USP10 and HNRNPK, we also found that RNAs mediate the interaction between them. The knockdown of USP10 with siRNA showed that USP10 deubiquitinates HNRNPK within the cell. However, both the significance that USP10 interacts with RNAs and the functional roles that USP10 deubiquitinates HNRNPK within the cell remain to be elucidated.