Study on screening of alcohol use disorder in college students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Hisashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80608935)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルコール使用障害 / 大学生 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Harm caused by alcohol use disorders is one of the major problem for college students. It is necessary to developing effective screening tools about alcohol use disorders for college students. The purpose of this study was to verify the Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test (AUDIT) for detecting alcohol use disorder for Japanese college students. We conducted a self-administrated questionnaire and a structured interview for diagnosis of alcohol use disorders using DSM 5 for 2,000 college students who underwent annual health check. We invited 546 students to participate in the questionnaires. The AUC for AUDIT was 0.78. The optimal Youden index cutoff value for AUDIT was 5 points (sensitivity 0.70, specificity 0.73).