Understanding on photochemical properties of exciton polariton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Miharu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10520778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords局在型表面プラズモン / 励起子ポラリトン / 配向制御 / 強結合 / コヒーレント / 色素分子 / 層状ケイ酸塩 / ナノ構造制御 / 局在表面プラズモン / 有機色素 / ポルフィリン / 銀ナノ粒子 / 単量体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to form the exciton polariton consists of LSPR and dye molecules with metal nanoparticles and porphyrin molecules. The metal nanoparticles dispersions were prepared chemically. The surface of the colloidal metal nanoparticles which were coated with cationic surfactant was modified by layered silicate to combine with cationic porphyrin electrostatically. The obtained hybrid exhibited high dispersibility even in concentrated electrolyte. Furthermore, the surface of the negatively charged hybrids was demonstrated to be modifilable with cationic mole-cules. The extinction spectra of the obtained hybrid complex (metal nanoparticle/layered sili-cate/dye) shows split which indicates the formation of exciton polariton.