Project/Area Number |
15K20894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroki Kenji 筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (50726940)
Research Collaborator |
AONUMA KAZUTAKA 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授
SEKIGUCHI YUKIO 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授
IGARASHI MIYAKO 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師
MURAKOSHI NOBUYUKI 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師
KYO TOSHU 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教
ISAKA YUMI 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 専門職員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 次世代シークエンサー / J波症候群 / J波症候群 / 心室細動 / 突然死 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to reveal the genetic abnormality of J wave syndrome (Brugada syndrome and early repolarization syndrome (ERS)), and to use it for the prevention and treatment of the sudden death from ventricular arrhythmias. (1)Genetic abnormality was found in 3 of 27 patients with Brugada syndrome. (2)Comprehensive genetic analysis was performed in 4 patients with Brugada syndrome who had no SCA5A genetic abnormality, 2 patients with ERS, and 6 patients with idiopathic ventricular fibrillation (IVF). Genetic abnormality was found in 2 IVF patients (SCN5A、TBX5), and new genetic abnormality was found in a ERS patient.