Development of high power terahertz emitters by using high-Tc superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Takanari  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (40381644)
Research Collaborator KADOWAKI Kazuo
MINAMI Hidetoshi
TSUJIMOTO Manabu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 高温超伝導体 / ジョセフソン接合 / マイクロ波・テラヘルツ / ナノ・マイクロデバイス / マイクロ波・テラヘルツ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed terahertz (THz) emitters by using single crystals of high temperature superconductor Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+d (Bi2212). In order to understand the radiation output power from Bi2212-THz emitters, we studied relationship between the thickness of Bi2212 crystals used for the emitters and the radiation output power. As a result, the radiation output power tends to increase with increasing the thickness of Bi2212 single crystals up to 5μm. This behavior seems to be understood by considering the number of Josephson junctions in the mesa structures of Bi2212 single crystals and the radiation efficiency determined by the shape and size of the mesa structures. We also improved the device structure of Bi2212-THz emitters in order to remove Joule heating generated in the device. By the reduction of Joule heating on the devices, the radiation frequencies ranging from 0.3 to 2.4 THz can be obtained by adjusting the shape and size of the mesa structures.