TGFb signaling pathways involved in rupture of aortic aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Yoshito  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 助教 (70751923)
Research Collaborator Yanagisawa Hiromi  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 教授 (40746301)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / TGFβ / メカニカルストレス / 大動脈瘤破裂 / TGF-β / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Fbln4SMKO (mice model for ascending aortic aneurysm; SMKO) mice, treatment with TGF-β neutralizing antibody (1D11) leads to aneurysm rupture. We examined conditions for 1D11 treatment and signaling pathways involved in aneurysm rupture in SMKO mice. First, We considered concentration, administration period for 1D11 treatment and finally established suitable conditions for 1D11 treatment leadding rupture. In addition, we found that the expression of ACE (angiotensin converting enzyme), Egr1 (Early growth response-1) and Thrombospondin-1 increased in ascending aorta after TAC procedure, which enhanced mechanical stress in the aorta. Thus, we denied these molecules as mechanical stress response factor and hypothesized that mechanical stress response factor might involved in aneurysm initiation.