Low-cost multispectral imaging system based on compressive sensing
Project/Area Number |
15K20899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinoda Kazuma 宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50639200)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マルチスペクトル / フィルタアレイ / デモザイク / 圧縮センシング / 画像 / ハイパースペクトル / 病理画像 / カラーフィルタ / 色補間 / 圧縮 / センシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposed an optimization method for both multispectral filter array design and demosaicking based on compressive sensing. The demosaicking results in the inverse problem of a formulated proposed capturing system. We verified the proposed filter array design and demosaicking method by using a pathological image. As a result, the proposed method reduced the error of the demosaicked image to one fourth compared to the conventional method.