Evaluation of dynamic deformation behavior of local soil under considering unsatuirated condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Toshiyasu  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (50570412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不飽和土 / 繰返しせん断 / 液状化 / 水分状態 / ローカル土 / 間隙空気 / 流動性崩壊 / 間隙水 / 繰返しせん断試験 / 特殊土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Earthquake induced mudflow type slope failure of unsaturated soil has been attracting a lot of attention in recent years. It seems important to understand the mudflow mechanism of the unsaturated soil, and the objective of this study is to identify the deformation characteristics of unsaturated soils during an earthquake.
In this study, the cyclic shear test was carried out to clarify the relationship between shear behavior and water state to the unsaturated soil specimen. For example, Air-Entraining Agent was added into the soil to imitate the condition of mudflow soil. When the agent was added into the soil, the specimen became less resistance to liquefaction. It can be concluded that, even under same initial degree of saturation, the soil loosed its stiffness faster and became easily liquefied.
The conclusion of this study can be summarized as the cyclic shear behavior and liquefaction resistance of unsaturated soil varies because of the difference in the pore moisture state.