Project/Area Number |
15K20901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
kikuchi osamu 群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 研究員 (40739009)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | グルカゴン / Sirt1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sirt1, known as an energy sensor, regulates pancreatic β cell proliferation and insulin secretion However, the roles of Sirt1 in α cells are still unclear. Thus, we investigated the roles of Sirt1 in α cell proliferation and glucagon secretion. We generated α cell specific Sirt1 knockout(αSKO) mice. α cell mass in αSKO mice was significantly increased compared to the control mice. Although recovery from insulin-induced hypoglycemia was impaired in αSKO mice due to decreased plasma glucagon secretion. Hyperinsulinemic-hypoglycemic clamp revealed that αSKO mice have lower hepatic glucose production(HGP) and lower plasma glucagon concentration than the control mice at 60 min after insulin injection. However, at 120 min after insulin injection, HGP and plasma glucagon concentration were rather increased in αSKO mice compared to the control mice. These results suggest that Sirt1 inhibits α cell proliferation, whereas accelerates glucagon secretion in α cells.