Accuracy enhancement of the intrabody communication channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Haga Nozomi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50638476)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人体通信 / チャネルモデル / ノイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A statistic model for the intrabody communication (IBC) channels are considered. It was clarified that the complicated probability density of the received voltage can be modeled by multiple normal distributions.
Besides, the conducted noise currents, which may affect the IBC channels, were considered. The currents flowing on a three-line AC cable in phase are defined as "three-line common-mode currents." Then, it was confirmed that the three-line common-mode currents are generated by a general AC/DC converter both via circuit simulations and measurements.
Furthermore, a circuit modeling technique for electrically-very-small devices was developed based on the method of moments.