Glassy behavior of food-related soft matter systems studied with particle tracking microrheology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017)
Gunma University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Maki Yasuyuki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50400776)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲル / レオロジー / 食品 / コロイド / ガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheological properties of aqueous solutions of food proteins and food polysaccharides are strongly related to food textures. In this study, particle-tracking microrheology (PTM) was used to investigate the distribution of local rheological properties on the micron scale of food-related soft matter systems. The gelation of gelatin proceeds very slowly after the quench to temperatures below the gelling temperature (aging). The PTM measurements of the aging of gelatin showed that an inhomogeneity of the rheological properties appeared slightly after the gelling time, which is reminiscent of the dynamic inhomogeneity in colloidal glassy systems near the glass transition point.