The mechanism of compartmentalization of the cerebellar circuitry: an optogenetic approach using zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Sachiko  埼玉大学, 研究企画推進室, 助教 (80736786)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小脳神経回路 / 区画形成 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 活動イメージング / 光遺伝学 / 膜電位センサー / カルシウムイメージング / 3次元的解析 / All optical system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the general anatomical organization of the cerebellar neural circuitries is well defined, their functional development is still unresolved. To address this issue, especially focusing on cerebellar compartmentalization, we have applied optical approaches and behavior analysis to zebrafish. We conducted high-speed calcium imaging of neural activities of cerebellar Purkinje cells, which was combined with behavioral tests, such as optokinetic response (OKR) test and tactile stimulation. Specific populations of Purkinje cells were found to be activated during these tests, and their distribution patterns tend to differ along D-V axis. Furthermore, OKR was repressed by optogenetic stimulation targeting the activated regions. These findings suggest the structure and roles of the functional compartments in the developing cerebellum. We have also succeeded in detecting neuronal activities in zebrafish brain by using newly-developed voltage sensors, ASAP1.