Molecular functions of sphingolipids in plants for technological development of metabolic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Toshiki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20598247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / スフィンゴリピドミクス / 細胞膜マイクロドメイン / ストレス耐性 / 代謝改変 / LC-MS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants have typical sphingolipid structures distinct from other eukaryotes. To dissect plant-specific structures of sphingolipids, we established a comprehensively targeted sphingolipidomics technology based on theoretical library covering whole molecular species present in plants. The technical development provided new insights into molecular functions of plant-specific sphingolipid structures in the formation of functional lipid-protein clusters as plasma membrane microdomains. Moreover, we succeeded to identify a novel glycosyl transferase gene family responsible for biosynthesis of the diverse sugar chains of plant sphingolipids. These results will further accelerate understanding of molecular functions of plant sphingolipids as well as applied biotechnological development through metabolic engineering of sphingolipids.