Constructing A Self-Information Control Theory Optimized To The Information Age
Project/Area Number |
15K20914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KABEYA AKIYOSHI 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 特任研究員 (20571590)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 情報倫理 / アイデンティティ / 社会的養護 / プライバシー / ケア / 子ども / 自己形成 / 個人情報 / ライフストーリーワーク / 子どもの権利 / 福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming to construct a foundational theory of self-information control, this research project proceeds to investigate (1) the relationship between one's identity and her attitudes toward personal descriptions and (2) the nature of self-information control, mainly by contrasting the matters regarding the self-presentation in this digital age and those regarding the management of one's own fostering information recorded in orphanages. Considering the importance of the latter matters, this project deals with (1) by making clear the significance and several issues in "Life-Story-Work" (LSW), scrutinizing the relationship between one's identity and her own fostering information, and presenting a proper understanding of the agreement process in the beginning of LSW, and with (2) by examining problems in the management of one's fostering information and the rationale for the management policy. These results are expected to help construct a foundational theory of self-information control.