The effect of psychoeducation through comics for young people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Sawako  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (10633315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強迫性障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 心理教育 / 自閉スペクトラム / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A psychoeducation about obsessive-compulsive disorder through comics, intended for young people with high autism spectrum tendencies was created, and the effects of the program were compared to those of psychoeducation involving text material only. A questionnaire survey was performed with 56 university students. The results demonstrated that the group with high autism spectrum tendencies was likely to evaluate treatment as easier to understand through comics than through text. Further, it was shown that the group with high autism spectrum tendencies had a lower level of understanding than the group with low autism spectrum tendencies when psychological education was provided only through text. These results demonstrated that psychoeducation through comics, which makes it easier to visually imagine the treatment provided, may improve understanding of the treatment in young people with high autism spectrum tendencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強迫性障害の認知行動療法は子どもの強迫性障害の治療の第一選択であるにもかかわらず、国内にて一般に使用される子ども向けの心理教育の書籍自体が無かった。よって、本研究にて漫画での心理教育を作成し効果の検証を試みたことは初の試みである。
また、自閉スペクトラム傾向を併存する若年患者にとって理解しやすい心理教育の開発は、「わかりやすさ」をより重視する分、強迫性障害の認知行動療法の初学者の教育にも役立つものであり、本邦における強迫性障害の認知行動療法の教育と普及に貢献できるだろう。