Studies on larval ecology of coastal gastropods by population genetics and fluorescent marking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukumori Hiroaki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (60746569)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼生分散 / 集団遺伝学的解析 / 蛍光マーカー / 両側回遊 / 腹足類 / 沿岸域 / 海流 / マイクロサテライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many species of coastal invertebrates with a planktonic larval stage often have a wide geographical distribution. The gastropods of the family Neritidae (Neritimorpha) include marine and freshwater species. Many species of neritids living in coastal rivers have an amphidromous lifecycle, and their larvae are dispersed by ocean current. As a result of population genetics using microsatellite data, there was no spatial genetic structure within Japanese population (Mainland Japan, Ogasawara Islands and Nansei Islands) of amphidromous species, and they were found to have high dispersal ability as with marine relatives. Fluorescent marking of neritid larvae is expected to be a useful tool in the field experimental studies on larval ecology.