Extension of energy scenario analysis to deal with rapid technical change (surprises) and possible application for policy process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Masahiro  東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 講師 (20503428)
Research Collaborator KAJIKAWA Yuya  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (70401148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギー・モデル / エネルギー・シナリオ / 不確実性 / 技術変化 / イノベーション / 統合評価モデル / エネルギー経済モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy scenarios constitute a basic tool to assess long-term climate policy and energy policy. They, however, suffer from biases and various problems. This study investigated into how the scenarios utilized for the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) deal with sudden changes in technology (surprises). Scenarios underestimated penetration of solar photovoltaics (PV) by using overly high cost parameters for solar PV and deviating from the typical pattern of learning/experience curves. For technologies with rapid changes such as solar PV, analysts should update the input assumptions for energy models and scenarios frequently and also explore a larger range of technology parameters.