Elaborating policy evaluation in stochastic discrete-choice models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2016-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujishima Shota  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 講師 (50706835)
Research Collaborator Akamatsu Takashi
Takayama Yuki
Oyama Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市・地域経済学 / 空間経済学 / 空間相互作用モデル / 進化ゲーム理論 / 離散選択モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urban economic models, where people choose locations of their residence, generally have multiple equilibria because both positive externalities from agglomeration economies and negative externalities from congestion arise. Simultaneously, policy discussions are important because equilibrium is generally inefficient, owing to the presence of externalities. However, under the presence of multiple equilibria, an economy does not necessarily move to the efficient state where social welfare is maximized, even if a policy is implemented. This project shows that stable equilibrium can be unique for the following two cases: when the spatial unit of areas over which people choose to locate is small and when people have forward-looking expectations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政策評価は,経済学が現実問題に貢献しうる1つの重要な分野である.複数均衡が生じるモデルを用いた政策評価がいかなるケースにおいて妥当性を有するのかについては未解決の部分が多く,この点について理解を深めることができたのが本研究の社会的・学術的意義として挙げられる.さらに,政策評価は経済学のみならず土木計画学などの他分野でも研究されており,本研究の学術的意義は経済学にとどまるものではない.