Development and validation of a self-administered assessment tool to evaluate frail skin for older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShukutoku University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Iizaka Shinji  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (40709630)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / スキンケア / 介護予防 / 尺度開発 / 皮膚 / 妥当性評価 / 横断研究 / 質問紙開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frail skin conditions including xerosis are common problems in older people. This study focused on an issue of frail skin in the community-dwelling older people and developed a self-administered assessment tool available in their daily life to screen frail skin. Community-dwelling older people in four area were recruited (n=192 in total). The tool was developed based on a literature review or expert opinions. Participants and a nurse evaluated skin condition on a forearm by the developed tool and by various devices. As a result, a score evaluated by the nurse showed adequate construct validity and concurrent validity. A simple tool for health professionals to evaluate and screen frail skin of the community-dwelling older people was developed.