Construction of Electronic Structure Database of Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirano Toshiyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60451887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛋白質 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 電子状態 / 電子状態計算 / タンパク質 / 量子化学 / 分子軌道計算 / 波動関数 / 自動計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the calculation of protein electronic structures, we have developed a software related to automation of computational structure modeling and automation of electronic structure calculation based on the QCLO method, and established fundamental technology to further accelerate the addition of calculation examples to the protein electronic structure database. By adopting the YAML format input file, it became possible to calculate protein electronic structure safely and conveniently using the QCLO method without programming. The developed source code has been published on the Internet.