The Impact on Community Governance from Actual Condition of Urban Kominkan Reorganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoko  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90632323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会教育 / コミュニティ / 公民館 / 教育行政 / 生涯学習 / シティズンシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we surveyed the actual conditions of Japanese urban “Kominkan” reorganization accompanying community governance reform. Japanese Kominkans have been variously organized and operated in each local government. It has been exposed the limits of the effectiveness of the Social Education Act, which has become the common legal base of the various Kominkans. Many of local government decided or completed the restructuring of Kominkans, which have both forms of "Kominkan established by citizens" and “Kominkan established by law”.
I clarified the contemporary roles and issues of Japanese Kominkans in community governance. We should return to the idea of democracy that early Kominkans aimed for.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、地方自治体が条例に基づいて設置する公立公民館の再編が進み、公民館とは何か(教育施設か自治組織か等)が改めて問題となっている。本研究では、公民館構想時の理念に立ち戻り、住民による自治的な公民館運営を通した学習環境デザインと、住民の主体的な学習を育む条件整備という社会教育行政の役割を機能させる制度設計を示す。本研究では、公立公民館の多様な再編動向に関する実態を調査し、それを社会構成主義的学習の理論的枠組で分析することによって、コミュニティに埋め込まれて生成される学習過程から「自治」を実現するシステムを明らかにすることができる。