Theoretical study for generating multi-photon NOON states with quantum dot-nanocavity systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kamide Kenji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (50454062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子ドット / もつれ光源 / NOON状態 / ナノ共振器 / 量子光源 / 共振器電気力学 / 量子高原 / 量子光学 / N00N状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main objective of this project is finding a new method for generating photonic NOON state based on quantum dots in coupled-nanocavities, which can be applied to a new technology offering high-resolution optical microscopy with the resolution level below the standard quantum limit. The system exhibits strong optical nonlinearity at few photon level, which can offer better figure of merit compared to conventional devices. Following achievements were obtained:
(1) We have proposed a method for generating photonic NOON state with quantum dot-nanocavity systems, which is extensible to higher photon numbers with N>2. (2) We developed a theory for simulating the effects of spectral filtering on the figure of merit of quantum light source. Changes in the single-photon purity after passing through a spectral filter were analyzed quantitatively. (3) Self-pulsating laser oscillation was found theoretically in nanolasers based on quantum dot-coupled nanocavity systems.