Decording impact history in the early Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shinji  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30467013)
Research Collaborator KOMIYA Tsuyoshi
ISOZAKI Yikio
SAKATA Shuhei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords初期地球 / ジャックヒルズ / 砕屑性ジルコン / 衝撃変成作用 / 後期重爆撃 / 隕石衝突 / 衝撃変成ジルコン / インパクト年代 / ジルコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research proposal aimed to resolve “Late Heavy Bombardment (LHB) hypothesis” originally proposed from studies of the Moon, using detrital shocked-zircon in the metasedimentary rock, western Australia. Hugh amount of zircon separation and high-reliability age dating techniques are developed and the results are published in international journals, respectively. Related topics about the early Earth environment, we present oral presentation (invited) at international and domestic conferences.
Main research finding in our proposal is below; four types of shock-metamorphosed zircons were identified; (1) curvi-planar (non-planar) feature, (2) multiple sets of planar feature, (3) partly granular (polycrystalline) texture, and (4) fully granular texture. Of these four, multiple sets of planar feature are proved for diagnostic evidence for impact origin, and now observed as annealed (decorated) planar feature, probably due to post-impact thermal heating or regional metamorphic overprint.