Project/Area Number |
15K20938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Misato 大東文化大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60550788)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ライフスタイル・バランス / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 自己実現 / 縦断調査 / インターネット調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the word work-life balance is used widely, is changing meaning as “irrespective of age or sex, everyone aims to achieve the ideal balance in a variety of activities”. Therefore, this study was designed to assess various people’s lifestyle balance by the time-use profile which can calculate the degree of achievement based on the disparity of between ideal time allocation of one day and reality. Measurement with the time-use profile was considered useful. The features of low achievement in lifestyle balance people were employment seeker, taking a leave of absence, living with family in need of care, low sense of coherence, use behavioral disengagement coping, or not using denial or emotional support.