First-principles calculation of the superconducting transition temperature: Developing the method for electronic properties towards the exchange effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Ryosuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40734356)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算物理学 / 高温超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The resistivity of metals drops to zero when cooled down to extremely low temperature. A simulation method for the possible temperature where this superconducting phenomenon occurs (Tc) using only the crystal structure of the material will enable us efficient exploration of high-temperature superconductors. In this project, we have developed such method to calculate Tc from the first-principles. The major results are as follows: 1) Extension of the method to include the effect of ferromagnetic fluctuation on Tc 2) Elucidation of the origin of the recently discovered high-Tc superconductivity in compressed hydrogen sulfide. These results yielded a) international projects using the developed method and b) a general theory to control a specific electronic property. These outcomes are utilizable for future exploration of the superconducting materials and study on possible mechanisms for high Tc.