Comprehensive whole genome sequence analysis using a long read sequencer for delineating molecular mechanism of neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishiura Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40632849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロングリードシーケンス / 全ゲノム配列解析 / 神経変性疾患 / ハプロタイプ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several kinds of mutations including rearrangements and repeat expansions as well as single nucleotide variants and short insertion/deletions cause neurodegenerative and neuromuscular disorders. Usual exome sequencing, however, overlook some of the mutations. To overcome this, I performed whole genome sequencing using a short read sequencer and a long read sequencer. Some of the mutations can only be delineated by the long read sequencer, indicating the importance of long read sequencing. This strategy will help us to understand the molecular mechanism of neurodegenerative disorders.