The effect of cognitive behavioral group therapy on improving work engagement among workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Yuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (10700370)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業精神保健 / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 労働者 / 教育研修 / Appreciative Inquiry / 認知行動アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of the Appreciative Inquiry based participatory program of activation of organization using a before after trial design among workers employed in a company of manufacturing industry. The analysis about the behavior of the managers which increase work engagement of their subordinates’ show that ‘Integrity’ had a significant positive association with work engagement(γ= 0.05, p=0.03). The educational program about ‘Integrity’ for managers was added before the participatory workshop. A score of work engagement (U-WES) significantly decreased at follow-up compared to the baseline(t=2.34, df=24, p<.05).