Theory for non-equilibrium control in quantum many-body and artificial systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokai University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Iyoda Eiki  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (50725851)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords固有状態熱化仮説 / 孤立量子多体系 / 人工量子系 / 数値的厳密対格化 / 非平衡ダイナミクス / エンタングルメント / 数値的厳密対角化 / 厳密対角化 / 量子多体系 / グリーン関数 / 量子ドット / 物性理論 / メゾスコピック系 / 冷却原子系 / 非平衡物理 / 制御理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In artificial quantum systems such as cold-atomic systems and superconducting qubits, non-equilibrium states of quantum many-body systems are controlled with state-of-the-art techniques. In this research, we have studied non-equilibrium dynamics of thermalization and quantum information in isolated quantum many-body systems in order to construct a theory useful for its control.
We have mainly focused on the ETH (eigenstate thermalization hypothesis). We proved the weak ETH, which is a variant of the ETH. Based on the weak ETH, we proved the second law of thermodynamics and the fluctuation theorem in the early time regime when the initial state of bath is a single energy eigenstate. In addition, we investigated finite size effects of the ETH in detail with numerical exact diagonalization method. We also investigated applications of ETH and its higher-order extension. Also, we have numerically investigated dynamics of quantum information such as delocalization of quantum information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクロで可逆な量子力学から、熱力学で特徴づけられるマクロで不可逆な性質をどのように導くかは古くからの基礎的な問題である。本研究におけるETHによる熱力学第二法則の証明は、量子力学だけに基づいて不可逆性の起源を理解するためにETHが有効であることを示しており、冷却原子系などの高度に制御された人工量子多体系の理解につながると考えられる。また、人工量子多体系を用いた量子コンピュータなどへの応用を考える際にも意義があると考えられる。