Assessment of the effectiveness of the prosthesis for upper limb amputee children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Sayaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20648521)
Research Collaborator Haga Nobuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先天性上肢形成不全児 / 発達 / 義手導入 / 歩行 / 重心動揺 / 質問紙調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether using upper limb prosthesis is adequate for development or motor function in upper limb amputee children. Study participants revealed that their motor skills are decreasing with age. However, the introduction of upper limb prosthesis from early childhood may be able to suppress the decline of motor skills, we could clarify the effectiveness of upper limb prosthesis as a treatment for upper limb amputee children.