Development of new procedure to make chimeric animals without using naive pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masaki Hideki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20571988)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 再生医療 / 臓器再生 / キメラ / 遺伝子改変動物 / ウサギ / 多能性幹細胞 / 臓器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group had shown that forced expression of anti-apoptotic factor enables developmental stage mismatched cells, such as primed state pluripotent stem cells or endodermal progenitor cells, to form chimera with pre-implantation mouse embryos. In this research, we tried to clarify this approach is also applicable for non-rodent cells, and/or other lineage progenitor cells except for endodermal progenitor cells. As a result, we observed that rabbit ESCs formed chimera with mouse and rabbit pre-implantation embryo by forced expression of anti-apoptotic gene, whereas control rabbit ESCs did not form any chimeras. We also observed heart region specific chimera formation with Nkx2.5 expressing cardiomyocyte progenitor cells by preventing apoptosis. Therefore, we conclude that promotion of chimera formation via inhibition of apoptosis can be applicable not only for rodent, and not only for endodermal progenitors.